City of Clinton Boards

CITY COUNCIL

4 Year Term

Council Elects Vice-Mayor

Names

Term Ends

 Scott Burton 

November 30, 2026

Rob Herrell- Ward 1

November 30, 2024

David Queener- Ward 1

November 30, 2026

Larry Gann - Vice Mayor - Ward 2

November 30, 2024

Brian Hatmaker - Ward 2 

November 30, 2026

CLINTON UTILITIES BOARD

4 Year Term

One member shall be a Councilmember - One member shall be a Councilmember

Names

Term Ends

Steve Combs

July 1, 2026

Steve McNally

July 1, 2027

Councilman Jim McBride

November 30, 2026

Dr. Vickie Violett

July 1, 2024

Steve Clapp

July 1, 2025

CLINTON CITY SCHOOL BOARD

4 Year Term

Elected

Names

Term Ends

Joey Smith

November 30, 2024

Merle Pryse

November 30, 2024

KK Webster

November 30, 2024

Lorie Wilson

November 30, 2026

Tim Bible

November 30, 2026

Curtis Isabell

November 30, 2026

CLINTON REGIONAL PLANNING COMMISSION

5 Year Term

Appointed by the Mayor - Two members shall be the Mayor and a Councilmember

Names

Term Ends

John Stair

December 31, 2024

Garry Whitley

December 31, 2025

David McCune

December 31, 2026

David Crowley

December 31, 2026

Councilman Larry Gann

November 30, 2025

Mayor Scott Burton

November 30, 2026

Johnafred Thomas

December 31, 2025

CLINTON E-911 EMERGENCY COMMUNICATIONS DISTRICT

4 Year Term

Appointed by the Mayor

Names

Term Ends

Archie Brummitt

July 1, 2024

Rick Scarbrough 

July 1, 2024

Bill Riggs

July 1, 2024

Carl Bailey

July 1, 2026

Jeff Little

July 1, 2027

David Queener

July 1, 2026

Mark Lucas

July 1, 2027

CLINTON PORT AUTHORITY

10 Year Term

Appointed by the Mayor

Names

Term Ends

Steve Combs

1st Thursday - February 2029

Nancy Harper

December 31, 2031

Curtis Isabell

1st Thursday - February 2031

Steve Queener

1st Thursday - February 2025

Joey Smith

1st Thursday - February 2030

CLINTON HOUSING AUTHORITY

5 Year Term

Appointed by the Mayor

Names

Term Ends

Ron Shrader

December 31, 2023

Scott Rhea

December 31, 2024

Steve Queener

December 31, 2025

Lincoln Barton

December 31, 2026

Jo Suggs

December 31, 2027

ANDERSON COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT ASSOC.

4 Year Term

Appointed by the Mayor

Names

Term Ends

Allen Tadlock

November 30, 2025

Scott Burton 

November 30, 2025

Roger Houck

November 30, 2025

Robert Baird

December 31, 2023

ANDERSON COUNTY SOLID WASTE PLANNING REGION

6 Year Term

Appointed by the Mayor

Names

Term Ends

Bill Riggs

October 18, 2025

COMMUNITY ACTION COMMISSION

1 Year Term

Appointed by the Mayor

Names

Term Ends

Ashley Purdy

December 31, 2022

CLINTON RECREATION ADVISORY BOARD

2 Year Term

Appointed by the Mayor, subject to Council approval

Name

Term Ends

Ed Rosenbaum 

December 31, 2024

Archie Brummitt

December 31, 2024

Councilman David Queener

December 31, 2024

Alvin Taylor

December 31, 2023

Jennifer Fletcher

December 31, 2023

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CITIZENS ADVISORY BOARD

3 Year Term

Appointed by the Mayor

Name

Term Ends

Shirley Cook

December 31, 2023

Lela Delmonte

December 31, 2023

Charlie Lane

December 31, 2023

Richard Holbrook

December 31, 2023

CLINTON CITIZENS ADVISORY COMMITTEE

3 Year Term

Appointed by the Mayor

Name

Term Ends

Kenny Clotfelter

December 31, 2023

John Miller

December 31, 2023

Joseph Rainey

December 31, 2023

Barry Hutchins

December 31, 2024

Marilyn Hayden 

December 31, 2024

CLINTON BOARD OF HOUSING APPEALS and FAIR HOUSING

3 Year Term

Appointed by the Mayor

Name

Term Ends

Buddy Page

December 31, 2024

Lori Hutchins

December 31, 2024

Laura Roberts

December 31, 2024

Cindy Gilliam

December 31, 2024

Jason Brown

December 31, 2024

HISTORIC ZONING COMMISSION

5 Year Term

Appointed by the Mayor

Name

Term Ends

Mary Hatmaker

December 31, 2025

Steve Heatherly

December 31, 2026

Scott Burton

December 31, 2026

Melissa Einwechter 

December 31, 2025

Missy Snead

December 31, 2025

Beautification Board

4 Year Term

Appointed by the Mayor

Name

Term Ends

Dudley Bostic

December 31, 2023

Anne Patton

December 31, 2023

Taylor Huddleston

December 31, 2023

Katherine Birkbeck

December 31, 2023

Mayor Scott Burton

December 31, 2023

Mollie Farrar

December 31, 2023

Sam George

December 31, 2023

Library Board

3 Year Term

Appointed by the Mayor

Name

Term Ends

Vickie Underwood

 June 30, 2024

Jess Ann Cole

June 30, 2026

AC Tourism Council Advisory Board

1 Year Term

Name

Term Ends

Jason Brown

June 30, 2024

Tree Advisory Board

4 Year Term

Name

Term Ends

Larry Gann

November 30, 2024

Lynn Murphy

November 30, 2024

Riley Sain

November 30, 2024

Tim West

November 30, 2024

Jason Brown

November 30, 2024

Gwen Payne

November 30, 2026

Bob Jameson

November 30, 2026

Mary Hatmaker

November 30, 2026